James v. Valdez
[…] Plaintiff has thus not shown that Defendants violated his Fourth Amendment rights and the Court will grant summary judgment to Defendants on Count II.

2. Fourteenth Amendment Due Process

Under New Mexico law, "the defendant named in the warrant shall, upon arrest, be brought by the officer before the court without unnecessary delay." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-4(C) (emphasis added). See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-5 ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay."). At the first appearance of a defendant before a court, the court must inform the defendant of the charge against him and of his rights, including the right to bail, trial by jury, assistance of counsel, and the right to remain silent. See NMRA 5-301(D); N.M. Stat.