James v. Valdez
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-4(C) (emphasis added). See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-5 ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay."). At the first appearance of a defendant before a court, the court must inform the defendant of the charge against him and of his rights, including the right to bail, trial by jury, assistance of counsel, and the right to remain silent. See NMRA 5-301(D); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-3 ("A criminal prosecution shall be commenced, conducted and terminated in accordance with Rules of Criminal Procedure.").