James v. Valdez
[…] shall be conservator of the peace within his county" and shall "cause all offenders ... to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them."); id. § 31-1-5(B) ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay."); id. § 31-1-5(C) ("Within eighteen hours after the arrest of any person accused with having committed a misdemeanor or a felony, the arresting law enforcement agency shall notify the district attorney of: (1) the name of the accused; and (2) the offense charged."); id. § 29-1-1 (stating it the duty of every sheriff and deputy sheriff "to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken"); id. §33-3-1 ("The common jails shall be under the control of the respective sheriffs...."). Cf. Wilson, 715 F.3d at 856-57 (setting forth New Mexico law on respective duties of wardens and sheriffs in ensuring detainees receive prompt probable cause determination).