James v. Valdez
[…] We assume, without deciding, deliberate indifference constitutes the required state of mind.").

a) Defendants Valdez and Mace

New Mexico law places duties on the Sheriff to ensure an accused is brought to court without unnecessary delay, following an arrest on a warrant. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-41-2 ("The sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within his county" and shall "cause all offenders ... to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them."); id. § 31-1-5(B) ("Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay."); id. § 31-1-5(C) ("Within eighteen hours after the arrest of any person accused with having committed a misdemeanor or a felony, the arresting law enforcement