Jagos v. Law Firm of Allen C. Smith, PC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' argument that Defendants have failed to prove that they own the Plaintiffs' delinquent credit card account is not well founded.

Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants were not permitted to request the Plaintiffs' credit reports for the purpose of collection on Plaintiffs' credit card account, because a credit card account is not included in the definition of the term "account" under the FCRA.

Section 1681a(r) of the FCRA defines "[c]redit and debit related terms[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r). This section provides that "[t]he terms 'account' and 'electronic fund transfer' have the same meanings as in section 1693a of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(4). Section 1693a provides as follows: "the term 'account' means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i) of this title) . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2).