Jackson v. Kelly
[…] Clearly, an enterprise liability claim in that context is not a plausible claim in this case. The Court also notes that a mere label of "enterprise liability," as Plaintiff has alleged in this case, is not enough to state any kind of plausible cause of action whether under § 1983 or some other doctrine. Plaintiff's enterprise liability claim is likewise subject to dismissal with prejudice for failure to state a plausible claim.

(5) 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (Pattern and Practice)

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff cannot state a claim under § 14141 because it does not permit private individuals to bring suit. Section 14141(a) provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.

Section 14141(b) further states that only "the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice." Emphasis added. Obviously, Plaintiff cannot bring a plausible § 14141 claim and that claim will be dismissed with prejudice as well.

(6) Defendant Sgt. Sanchez's Failure to Investigate

Additionally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to state a § 1983 claim against Defendant Sgt.