Jackson v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] The risk that a customer will give his or her business to a competitor provides power indeed. Furthermore, and quite frankly, the Plaintiffs' assertion that they were unable to understand that the consequences of borrowing more than they could afford could be the loss of their home is simply unbelievable. Accordingly, as the Court finds the allegations do not rise to the level of plausibility, the Plaintiffs' claim regarding unconscionability fails.

3. Quiet Title

In Count II of their Complaint, the Plaintiffs assert a claim to "quiet title" under Indiana Code § 32-30-2-20. This section provides that "[a]n action to determine and quiet a question of title to property may be brought by a plaintiff who . . . is in possession of the property . . . against a defendant who claims title to or an interest in the real property with a claim adverse to the plaintiff."

Here, Plaintiffs allege that they possess, and have a right to possess, the property.