Jacks v. Crawford Inv. Co.
[…] As we explain below, such facts do not support a cause of action against Saxon.

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1798.81.5, subdivision (a), provides: "A business that owns or licenses personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure."

Under section 1798.82, subdivision (a), a "person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person."

For purposes of this statute, "personal information" is defined as "an individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: [¶] (1) Social security number.