Jacks v. Crawford Inv. Co.
[…] That statute is concerned with the disclosure of "personal information" as defined in the statute. The FAC does not allege—and Jacks does not indicate he could allege—that Saxon provided Crawford with Jacks's social security number, driver's license or California identification number, Jacks's account number "in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to [Jacks's] financial account," medical information, or health insurance information. In the absence of such an allegation, no cause of action for breach of security under sections 1798.82 and 1798.84 is stated.

Jacks also points to section 2924e. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides: "The beneficiary or mortgagee of any deed of trust or mortgage on real property either containing one to four residential units or given to secure an original obligation not to exceed three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) may, with the written consent of the trustor or mortgagor that is either effected through a signed and dated agreement which shall be separate from other loan and security documents or disclosed to the trustor or mortgagor in at least 10-point type, submit a written request by certified mail to the beneficiary or mortgagee of any lien which is senior to the lien of the requester, for written notice of any or all delinquencies of four months or more, in payments of principal or interest on any obligation secured by that senior lien notwithstanding that the loan secured by the lien of the requester is not then in default as to payments of principal or interest."

Section 2924e, in essence, provides certain types of junior lienholders with a method to ensure that they are notified when a senior loan is four months delinquent. (See generally 1 Bernhardt, Cal. Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Foreclosure Litigation (Cont.Ed.Bar 4th ed. 2012) § 2.6, p. 63.) If the junior lienholder gives the senior lienholder the request to be notified in the form and manner described by the statute, the senior lienholder has a duty to notify the junior lienholder of such delinquency. (§ 2924e, subd. (c).) If a senior lienholder who has received such a request then forecloses on the senior deed of trust without giving notice of delinquency to the junior lienholder, the senior lienholder "shall be liable to the [junior lienholder] for any monetary damage due to the failure to provide notice within the time" required under the statute. (§ 2924e, subd. (d).)

There are no facts set forth in the FAC, and none suggested in Jacks's briefs on appeal, that implicate section 2924e.