Irish Bend Farm, LLP v. Pinney
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Communiter Break Co. v. Scinto, 196 Conn. 390, 394, 493 A.2d 182 (1985).

In addition, as discussed above, such a § 47a-43 action may be utilized by a plaintiff to regain possession, or as a counterclaim. See Blow v. Konetchy, 107 Conn.App. 777, 789, 946 A.2d 943 (2008) (counterclaim for entry and detainer raised in response to quiet title action). The defendant does not cite any authority showing that § 47a-43 may be utilized as a defense to a summary process action.

General Statutes § 47a-20 prohibits retaliatory actions by a landlord against a tenant within six months after the tenant has attempted, by lawful means, to remedy rental disputes or conditions issues at the premises. "General Statutes 47a-20 provides that `[a] landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit' within six months of certain enumerated actions . . . [The] previous discussion compels [the conclusion] that the defendant . . . [is] not [a] `tenant . . .' as that term is defined in 47a-1(1), because [he is] not `entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of