Irish Bend Farm, LLP v. Pinney
[…] Section 47a-16 pertains to when a landlord may enter a tenant's rented unit. General Statutes § 47a-18a provides in relevant part: "If the landlord makes an entry prohibited by section 47a-16 . . . the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month's rent and reasonable attorneys fees . . ." A person who is not a tenant is not entitled to the protections accorded to tenants under General Statutes § 47a-16. See Sullivan v. Delisa, 101 Conn.App. 605, 613-16, 923 A.2d 760, cert. denied, 283 Conn. 908, 928 A.2d 540 (2007).