Irish Bend Farm, LLP v. Pinney
[…] Carrington Publishing Co., 16 Conn.Sup. 46, 47 (1948).

The statute governing the scope of summary process, now General Statutes § 47a-23, has been amended many times since Logan v. Carrington Publishing Co., supra, was decided in 1948. Section 47a-23 sets forth the grounds for the commencement of summary process actions. Its scope explicitly extends to relationships beyond those that involve only landlord-tenant and lessor-lessee relationships. For example, it may be utilized by an "owner" or a "lessor." See General Statutes § 47a-23(a).

General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen the owner . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and . . . (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each . . . occupant to quit possession or occupancy . . ."

"Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of § 47a-23 authorizes a summary process action to be brought `when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated.'" (Emphasis in original.) Fandacone v.