Irish Bend Farm, LLP v. Pinney
[…] The Notice stated, in relevant part, that "Leeland E. Pinney originally had the right or privilege to occupy 330 Pinney Road Somers, CT 06071, but such right or privilege is hereby terminated pursuant to C.G.S. Sec. 47a-3(a)(3)." The Notice further stated that the date for the defendant to quit his possession or occupancy was on or before May 31, 2011. The defendant, however, did not vacate and, at the time of trial, was still living at 330 Pinney Road.

General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, "(a) When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and . . . when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."

In June 2011, the plaintiff filed a one-count complaint against the defendant. Therein, the plaintiff alleges that, on or about December 2007, it gave oral permission to the defendant, as a guest, to use and occupy the premises located at 330 Pinney Road.