Irish Bend Farm, LLP v. Pinney
[…] Injection of either § 47a-43 or § 47a-20 into the case after it was tried would raise issues neither previously pleaded nor fully litigated before the court. See Zuckerman Group v. Raveis, supra, 4 Conn.App. 571. For example, since the plaintiff was not apprised of the defendant's reliance on § 47a-43, its trial evidence did not focus on a claim of dominion and control by the defendant. Also, since the plaintiff was not so apprised, it did not have the opportunity to present evidence focusing on the applicable six months statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-589 provides, "[n]o complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of."