Ingram v. State
[…] As the issue is not argued, and by evaluating whether the State was bound by the admissions in issue, we do not intend to imply that the discovery generally available to parties to lawsuits was intended to be made available to a petitioner seeking to expunge his records. While requests for admissions may be served on a party to a suit, the entities in an expunction proceeding are served with notice of the expunction hearing and in this case, it does not appear they were served with Ingram's expunction petition. Compare Tex. R. Civ. P. 198.1 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02 § 2(c) (West Supp. 2010) (requiring the court to set a hearing on a matter after petitioner files the expunction petition and to "give to each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing[.]"). Because Ingram attached his requests to his petition for expunction, it does not appear that the agencies were ever served with Ingram's expunction petition or with his requests.