Ingram v. Auto Palace, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 7.) Plaintiff's Complaint asserts that defendant "failed to disclose the odometer reading on the proper title documents in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 580.5." (Id. ¶ 8.) It appears that plaintiff intended to claim that defendant failed to disclose the odometer reading on the title documents in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 32705, which provides that a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee either: (1) "[written] disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer;" or (2) "[written] disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled." 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1). At trial, on December 12, 2011, plaintiff conceded that there was no issue with the odometer reading on the vehicle and stated that he had no evidence to offer as to defendant's wrongdoing as alleged in Count One.