Ingram v. Auto Palace, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 33-34.) In the parties' joint pretrial order (ECF No. 68), defendant conceded that the sale of the vehicle is a transaction to which the Maryland CPA applies. (ECF No. 68 at 4.) Although plaintiff does not specify the provision of the Act under which he is seeking relief, it appears that, as to this claim, the only provision that plaintiff could be relying upon is Subsection (3) of Section 301 of the Act, which provides that a "failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive" is an unfair or deceptive trade practice. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(3).