Ingram v. Auto Palace, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I find that plaintiff has not established by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant's actions in the sale of the vehicle constitute an unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined by Section 13-301(3) of the Maryland CPA. Plaintiff's request for relief pursuant to Count Five of the Complaint is denied.

The undersigned notes that, although plaintiff does not clearly state this claim in Count Five of his Complaint, the allegations that plaintiff articulates in other counts appear to support a contention that defendant's conduct also constitutes a violation of Section 13-301(2) of the Maryland CPA. Section 13-301(2) provides, in pertinent part, that an unfair or deceptive trade practice includes any representation that "consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(2). Plaintiff alleged that the vehicle was advertised as being in "excellent condition," and having certain "options," but that, when it was delivered, the vehicle was missing several advertised features.