In the Matter of Leitch
[…] (2) Because of the circumstances surrounding the abuse, neglect, or dependency of the sibling or other child and the other conditions in the household of the child, the child is in danger of being abused or neglected by that parent, guardian, custodian, or member of the household.

In making its determination to admit the evidence in question, the trial court referred to R.C. 2151.01, which reads in relevant part:

The sections in Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code, with the exception of those sections providing for the criminal prosecution of adults, shall be liberally interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:

(A) To provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code * * *.

The trial court specifically stated that its decision to admit evidence regarding Ms. Bryant's other children was based on this provision.