IN RE XACT TELESOLUTIONS, INC.
[…] Thus, the Buyer is the only parking seeking to intervene. (Paper 9, at 1 n. 1).

As a threshold matter, it is not entirely clear whether the Buyer is already a party. In the bankruptcy court, the Buyer is listed as a party and was involved in the litigation through the filing of motions to that court, although there is no entry in the record that formally adds the Buyer as a party. Presumably, the bankruptcy court allowed the Buyer to participate as a "party in interest" pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1109. In its notice of appeal, Appellant lists Davidoff, Davidoff Investments, and the Buyer as parties to the appeal.

11 U.S.C. § 1109 provides that "A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."

The court need not, however, decide whether the Buyer is formally a party and may therefore participate as a matter of right because the court may grant permissive intervention under Rule 24(b)(2). It states in pertinent part: