In re Veronica G.
[…] We disagree. “We review the correctness of an order pursuant to section 366.21 to determine if it is supported by substantial evidence.” (In re Shaundra L. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 303, 316.) That standard requires us “to determine whether there is reasonable, credible evidence of solid value such that a reasonable trier of fact could make the findings challenged. . . .” (In re Brian M. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1398, 1401.)

Subdivision (e) of section 366.21 governs the six-month status review hearing conducted by the juvenile court in this case. At the time of the hearing, that subdivision stated in pertinent part: “At the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional hearing, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent . . . to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and the report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section 356.5; and shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent . . . and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself to services provided. [¶] Whether or not the child is returned to a parent or legal guardian, the court shall specify the factual basis for its conclusion that the return would be detrimental or would not be detrimental. The court also shall make appropriate findings pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 366; and, where relevant, shall order any additional services reasonably believed to facilitate the return of the child to the custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e) (2007) [italics added].)