In re Veronica G.
[…] Similarly, the parenting instructor testified that although father tested well enough on the course, she did not observe in him the ability or insight to apply the material to real life situations.

This constitutes substantial evidence that the return of the children at the six-month review stage would have been detrimental, because it shows that father failed to make substantive progress in the case plan and reflects his lack of effort to address underlying problems that led to court intervention. (See § 366.21, subd. (e) [providing that parent’s failure to make “substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental” and that in making its determination, “the court shall . . . consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent . . . and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself to services provided”].) Moreover, having determined that return of the children would be detrimental, the court ordered the “additional services reasonably believed to facilitate the return of the child to the custody of his or her parent or legal guardian” (§ 366.21, subd.