In re Thomas H. Gentry Revocable Trust
[…] Restatement(Second) of Conflict of Laws § 272 cmt. c. The designated state does not need to have any connection with the trust itself. Id.; Bogert et al., The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 297 ("As to matters of trust administration, the settlor may designate the local law of a particular state to govern such matters even though that state has no connection with the trust."). Here, both trust instruments contain substantially the same choice-of-law provision:

This rule accords with HRS § 560:7-305 (2006), which provides that a settlor's designation of the place of administration is controlling "unless compliance would be contrary to efficient administration or the purposes of the trust." It also finds support from legislative history. In adopting the choice-of-law provision of the Uniform Probate Code, the legislature sought to follow its approach toward enforcing choice-of-law provisions except where contrary to public policy, such as preserving a spouse's elective share.