In re Thomas H. Gentry Revocable Trust
[…] The Circuit Court found that the fees were reasonable under "Hawaii and/or California law."

On appeal, the Trustees also argue that the rates were reasonable under both Hawai'i and California law, and the Circuit Court thus did not abuse its discretion regardless of which law applies.

To determine which law applies, we look first to Hawai'i conflicts-of-law principles. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 8 (2010). The Uniform Probate Code, as enacted in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 560, governs choice-of-law provisions in trust instruments. See HRS § 560:2-703 (2006). It provides that the "meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument is determined by the local law of the state selected in the governing instrument[.]" Id. (emphasis added)However, it does not expressly provide for choice of law regarding the administration of trusts. See id.

A "governing instrument" includes a trust. HRS § 560:1-201(2006).