In re Thomas H. Gentry Revocable Trust
[…] Those rules are not strictly applicable to the Trustees' ability to recover costs incurred in trust administration -- an issue governed by California trust law.

For their second argument on this point, the Beneficiaries rely on HRS § 607-9 (1993), regarding the taxation of costs, and various Hawai'i cases interpreting that provision. As noted above, such detailed documentation is not necessary to support a request for approval of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in a trust accounting. PLCM Grp., Inc., 997 P.2d at 519. HRS § 607-9 and related Hawai'i cases thus do not apply to the approval of the trusts' accounts here.

HRS § 607-9 provides, in relevant part:

All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs.

We note that SNR represented that it was careful to avoid unnecessary travel expense. Yoshitake attended hearings by teleconference whenever possible. Where travel was necessary, Yoshitake scheduled multiple meetings and hearings for the same trip to maximize the benefit to the trust.