In re Steel
[…] Moreover, petitioner does not claim as marital property the 776.5 shares of KASC that respondent acquired before the marriage. Her claim concerns only the 388.25 shares of stock that respondent acquired from Richard in July 2004, as well as the proportion of new stock issued from those 388.25 shares as a result of the January 2007 stock dividend. (Respondent does not dispute that, if the 388.25 shares purchased from Richard were marital, then the new stock issued from those shares would be marital as well.)

¶ 71 The provisions on commingling are contained in section 503(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/503(c) (West 2010)), which states:

“(c) Commingled marital and non-marital property shall be treated in the following manner, unless otherwise agreed by the spouses:

(1) When marital and non-marital property are commingled by contributing one estate of property into another resulting in a loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property is transmuted to the estate receiving the contribution, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided that if marital and non-marital property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in a loss of identity of the contributing estates, the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.

(2) When one estate of property makes a contribution to another estate of property, or when a spouse contributes personal effort to non-marital property, the contributing estate shall be reimbursed from the estate receiving the contribution notwithstanding any transmutation; provided, that no such reimbursement shall be made with respect to a contribution which is not retraceable by clear and convincing evidence, or was a