In re Smith
[…] Biddinger v. Griffiths, 137 Wn. 448, 242 P. 969 (1926). In that case a defendant filed in superior court a motion for review of the rulings and orders of a court commissioner. The superior court limited its review to whether the process was regular and according to law on its face, "whether the findings of the commissioner supported the judgment," and refused to review the entire case as heard by the commissioner. In granting a writ of mandamus to require the superior court to make a full review of the cause, the court said, at page 450:

It will be noted that, by this section, [section 86, Rem. Comp. Stat., now RCW 2.24.050] "all of the acts and proceedings" of the court commissioners shall be subject to revision by the superior court, and, further, that "such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner. . ." All the acts and proceedings mentioned in the statute undoubtedly include the rulings of the court commissioner upon the rejection or admission of evidence.