In re Smith
[…] The trial court had the power to direct that the evidence taken before the court commissioner be certified by that officer in order that it, along with the findings and conclusions, might be reviewed.

. . .

It was the duty of the trial court to take jurisdiction of the entire case as heard before the commissioner.

(Italics ours.) The term "revision" in this statute and in article 4, section 23 of the Washington Constitution was held in Biddinger, at page 451, to be synonymous with the term "review":

Article 4, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides: "There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law." (Italics ours.)

The constitution as well as the statute, . . . uses the word "revision," but this is equivalent to the word "review."