In re Scott
[…] (§§ 1170.12, subd. (a), 667, subd. (b).) " ‘ "In order for a prior conviction from another jurisdiction to qualify as a strike under the Three Strikes law, it must involve the same conduct as would qualify as a strike in California." ’ " ( People v. Chubbuck (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 1, 12, 256 Cal.Rptr.3d 305.) Here, the prosecution alleged Scott's Minnesota assault conviction constituted a strike under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), which covers "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon."

In determining that Scott's Minnesota assault conviction qualified as a strike, the sentencing court relied solely on undisputed facts Scott admitted during his Minnesota guilty plea hearing.