In re Roberts
[…] Review has been granted in those cases and the issue is pending in the California Supreme Court.

The Supreme Court has continued to grant review of this issue in other cases.

Marsy's Law amended the Penal Code to give the Board discretion to schedule a parole hearing three, five, seven, ten or fifteen years after any hearing at which parole was denied. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3).) The Board may hold an earlier hearing at its own discretion or upon request of a prisoner, if a "change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner [or inmate]." (§ 3041.5, subds. (b)(4) & (d)(1).)

Roberts posits that Marsy's Law violated the ex post facto clause because, among other changes, previously inmates found unsuitable for parole were presumptively given a one year deferral to the next parole hearing.