In re Richmond
[…] Delivery of a negotiable instrument, under New York law, is defined as a “voluntary transfer of possession.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1–201(15). “Generally, possession of an endorsed negotiable instrument imports delivery.” Citicorp Int'l Trading Co. v. W. Oil & Ref. Co., 790 F.Supp. 428, 435 (S.D.N.Y.1992) (citing In re Jennings, 286 A.D. 256, 259, 143 N.Y.S.2d 383, 386 (2d Dep't 1955), aff'd, 1 N.Y.2d 762, 152 N.Y.S.2d 305, 135 N.E.2d 56 (1956) ).

Under New York law, therefore, U.S. Bank is the holder of the Note. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1–201(21) (defining “holder” to include “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable ... to bearer.”) As the holder, U.S. bank may “enforce payment in [its] own name.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3–301. Because U.S. Bank can enforce the Note under New York law, it has established standing under New York law to file the Proof of Claim.