In re Richmond
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3–104. The Note is a negotiable instrument under New York law: it is payable to the order of New Century; signed by the Debtor; contains an unconditional promise to pay $198,000, plus interest, to New Century; and contains no other promises. (Proof of Claim 5–2, 14–41678–CEC at 5; Claimant's Ex. 2.)

To transfer a negotiable instrument payable to order, the instrument must be delivered with any necessary indorsement. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3–202(1). Like Maine law, New York law allows indorsements in blank. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3–204. “An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.”Id. at (2). “An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3–202(2). Here, the Note is indorsed in blank on the back of the last page of the Note.