8:20-cv-1529-JLS-JDE
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Prime owns and operates hospitals and clinics in fourteen states. (FPTC Order, Doc. 196 ¶ 6.) Prime sponsors the Prime Healthcare Services, Inc. 401(k) Plan (the “Plan”), which is a defined contribution 401(k) retirement plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”). (Id.) Participants in the Plan make tax-deferred contributions to their individual accounts and then can choose one or more of the investment options offered by the Plan. (Id.) The Plan is a multiple-employer plan. (Day 5 Trial Tr., Doc. 216 at 1012:14-19 (Gissiner)); see 29 C.F.R. § 4001.2 (defining a multiple-employer plan as a plan “maintained by two or more contributing sponsors . . . under which all plan assets are available to pay benefits to all plan participants and beneficiaries”). As the Court describes more fully below, the Plan is a particularly complex and decentralized multi-employer Plan that is composed of sixty-eight different employers. (Infra section VI.H.)