In re Plata
[…] In whom, if anyone, the covered funds are vested is not specifically stated in section 1227; the negative implication of this language, however, is that property necessary to effectuate the confirmed plan does not vest in the debtor.

The answer — that the funds belong to the creditors — can be found in other sections of the Code. The Code provides that once a plan is confirmed, "the provisions of [the] confirmed plan bind the debtor" and claimants to the terms of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a). The trustee must "distribute any . . . payments [received by the trustee] in accordance with the plan." Id. § 1226(a); see also id. § 1226(c) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan"); id. § 1326(c) (mirror provision). These provisions obligate the trustee to distribute to the creditors all funds received according to the confirmed plan. This duty is not voided by the debtors' subsequent voluntary conversion.