In re Plata
[…] Confirmation of the plan submitted had several immediate effects: it bound, inter alios, Debtors as well as their creditors, see 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a); it obligated the trustee to distribute all payments to the creditors in accord with the plan's provisions, see 11 U.S.C. § 1226(a), (c); and it vested in Debtors all rights in any postpetition-acquired property. See 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a), 1227(b).

11 U.S.C. § 1227(a) reads, in relevant part: "[T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor [and] each creditor, . . . whether or not . . . [such] is provided for by the plan, and whether or not . . . [the creditors have] accepted [or] rejected the plan."