In re Plata
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a) reads, in relevant part: "Property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 of this title[,] all property of the kind specified in such section that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever occurs first[.]"
11 U.S.C. § 1227(b) reads as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."

As both parties to this appeal have conceded, there is no controlling statutory authority or case law mandating a result one way or the other, and the legislative history of Chapter 12 is equally devoid of any guidance on this point.