In re Orchard Enters., Inc.
[…] Such special or annual meeting shall be called and held upon notice in accordancewith § 222 of this title. The notice shall set forth such amendment in full or a brief summary of the changes to be effected thereby.
8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added). The DGCL does not require that stockholders receive many items of information, but those that it does require are material per se.

The plaintiffs framed their argument in terms of Section 251(c) of the DGCL, which requires that a constituent corporation in a merger whose stockholders will vote on the merger agreement at a meeting of stockholders send a notice of meeting “to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation ... at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting.” 8 Del. C. § 251(c). Under Section 251(c), “[t]he notice shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary thereof.” Id. Pursuant to Section 251(b), an agreement of merger or consolidation may state “such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired to be effected by the merger.” 8 Del. C. § 251(b)(3). In advancing the Block Amendment, Orchard did not propose an amendment under Section 251(b) that would become effective upon the closing of the merger such that the notice requirement of Section 251(c) would apply.