In re M.M.W.
[…] By our order dated October 16, 2017, we abated both cases so that the trial court could provide the proper notices as required by the ICWA. Because the trial court did not comply with statutory requirements, we must abate these appeals a second time.

Our previous order required the trial court to comply with Section 23.11 of the Code of Federal Regulations and the Bureau of Indian Affairs Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings (BIA Guidelines), 44 Fed. Reg. 67,584 (Nov. 26, 1979). Section 23.11 states:

Notice must include the requisite information identified in § 23.111, consistent with the confidentiality requirement in § 23.111(d)(6)(ix). Copies of these notices must be sent to the appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal delivery and must include the information required by § 23.111.
25 C.F.R. § 23.11 (West, current through Nov. 2, 2017).

In response to our order requiring the trial court to send the proper ICWA notices, the attorney representing the Department mailed a letter to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (the Bureau) at the address provided by Section 23.11(b)(4).