In re M.M.W.
[…] The letter further referred the Department, under a section labeled "Other Action," to the "BIA Website for Receipt of Designated Tribal Agents for Service of ICWA Notices." At a hearing held on October 23, 2017, the Department's witness testified that she had spoken with an employee of the Bureau that morning and that the Bureau employee indicated that she would research the matter further and would send another letter to the Department. The contents of that letter are not included in the supplemental record filed with this Court.

Section 23.11(c) states, "If . . . the Secretary is unable to verify that the child meets the criteria of an Indian child as defined in § 23.2, . . . the Secretary will so inform the court and state how much more time, if any, will be needed to complete the verification or the search. The Secretary will complete all research efforts, even if those efforts cannot be completed before the child-custody proceeding begins." 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(c).

Further, our previous order required the trial court to send notices to the proper Regional Director.