In re M.M.W.
[…] The Secretary will complete all research efforts, even if those efforts cannot be completed before the child-custody proceeding begins." 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(c).

Further, our previous order required the trial court to send notices to the proper Regional Director. The appropriate Regional Director is determined by application of the BIA Guidelines and the ICWA. The BIA Guidelines and Section 23.11 both refer to Section 23.111, which further states:

(e) If the identity or location of the child's parents, the child's Indian custodian, or the Tribes in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership cannot be ascertained, but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the child-custody proceeding must be sent to the appropriate Bureau of Indian Affairs Regional Director (see www.bia.gov). To establish Tribal identity, as much information as is known regarding the child's direct lineal ancestors should be provided. The Bureau of Indian Affairs will not make a determination of Tribal membership but may, in some instances, be able to identify Tribes to contact.
25 C.F.R. § 23.111(e) (West, current through Nov. 2, 2017). According to the BIA website, notices sent from Lamar County pursuant to Section 23.111(e) must be sent to the Regional Director at both of the following offices:
Eastern Oklahoma Region
3100 W. Peak Boulevard
Muskogee, OK 74401