In re M.M.W.
[…] Copies of these notices must be sent to the appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal delivery and must include the information required by § 23.111.
25 C.F.R. § 23.11 (West, current through Nov. 2, 2017).

In response to our order requiring the trial court to send the proper ICWA notices, the attorney representing the Department mailed a letter to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (the Bureau) at the address provided by Section 23.11(b)(4). However, that letter failed to include the information required by Section 23.111, which required the notice to include "[a]ll names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents . . . ." 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d) (West, current through Nov. 2, 2017). A review of our appellate record reveals that the Department had knowledge that Mother's last name was once Bacon, but did not supply that information to the Bureau in its notice.