In re Norwood v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous.
[…] Prior to 1984, rent control disputes had a 30-day Statute of Limitations while rent stabilization disputes were allowed 4 months. 140 West 57th Street Corp. v. State Div. of Housing Comnunity Renewal, 130 AD2d 237,239 (1st Dep't 1987) ("The 1984amendments under Laws of 1984 (ch 102) created a uniform system of administrative review for both rent control and rent stabilization, and established a uniform 60-day Statute of Limitations"). NY CLS Unconsol Ch 249-A, § 1 (8) states:

Any person who is aggrieved by the final determination of the city housing rent agency in an administrative proceeding protesting a regulation or order of such agency may, in accordance with article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, within sixty days after such determination, file a petition with the supreme court specifying his objections and praying that the regulation or order protested be enjoined or set aside in whole or in part.

Time is measured, however, from receipt of notice by the aggrieved party, not the date of the notice or its mailing. Munice v. Board of Examiners, 31 NY2d 683 (1972); Yarbough v. Franco, 95 NY2d at 345. When the date of receipt is in doubt, a hearing is required to resolve the factual issue.