Case No. 19-11574-CJP
[…] C&J have also objected to confirmation of the Plan on the basis that the plan is not "fair and equitable" to the rejecting general unsecured creditors in Class 6 as required by § 1129(b). Section 1129(b)(1) permits a debtor to confirm a Chapter 11 plan, even if a class of unsecured creditors has not accepted the plan, provided, among other requirements, "the plan ... is fair and equitable" to the rejecting class. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b). Section 1129(b)(2) states that, "[f]or the purpose of this subsection, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to a class includes the following requirements." Id . § 1129(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added).