In re Mid-State Raceway, Inc.
[…] In exchange, Raceway agreed to assume, rather than reject, the December 2003 Agreement and to make the required payments and deposit in order to cure its prior defaults. The Court finds that the agreement between the parties constituted an executory accord and not a substitute contract.

Under New York General Obligations Law § 15-501(3), applicable to the matter herein, "[i]f an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract [or] obligation . . . which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accord." New York General Obligations Law § 15-501(3) (McKinney 2001).