In re Marriage of Trivers
[…] Patrick’s challenges to this award – retroactivity and Jodi’s failure to demonstrate changed circumstances – hinge on determination of the threshold question of whether the MSA governs stock option proceeds.

C. The award of percentage-based support for 2005, 2006, and beyond

The use of an uncapped percentage award is a deviation from guideline. (In re Marriage of Hall, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at pp. 314-315.) If the trial court departs from guideline support, “it must comply with the requirement in section 4056 that any deviation from the formula amount be justified either in writing or on the record.” (Id. at p. 318.) To satisfy that statutory requirement, the court must state “(1) the amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula; (2) the reasons the ordered amount of support differs from the guideline formula amount; and (3) the reasons the ordered amount of support is consistent with the best interests of the children.” (In re Marriage of Laudeman, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 1014; § 4056, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) Moreover, to the extent that Patrick’s income from bonuses, stock proceeds, or other sources is extremely high, application of the guideline may result in an award exceeding the children’s needs.