In re Marriage of Fillhart
[…] And as a result of that, I am going to make these orders which they may determine are only advisory, since if they choose to act, they have the superior jurisdiction.” Judge Ashworth thereafter made child and spousal support findings and orders.

Ultimately, on October 1, 2008, wife’s petition for modification of child support was dismissed upon the request of wife’s attorney. As a consequence, Judge Ashworth’s orders on child support and custody remain in effect and are enforceable orders.

Section 200 confers jurisdiction over family law matters on the superior court: “The superior court has jurisdiction in proceedings under this code.” Section 2010 gives the court jurisdiction to “inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶]... [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered, ...” Under section 4405, “The court retains jurisdiction to modify or terminate an order for support where justice requires.” In short, the superior court has jurisdiction to enforce child support orders. (In re Marriage of Lackey (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 698, 702.)