In re Keith M. W. v. Terence W
[…] It attempts to achieve this objective by establishing "minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture."

25 U.S.C. § 1901(4), (5) (1978); In re Adoption of F.H., 851 P.2d 1361, 1364 (Alaska 1993).

Id.

One way that ICWA promotes these goals is through § 1913's requirement that courts return Indian children to their biological parents if those parents withdraw consent to adopt before issuance of a final adoption decree. While § 1913(a) recognizes that a parent may voluntarily consent to termination of parental rights in favor of foster care placement or adoption, § 1913(c) provides that "[i]n any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent."

25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) (1978) states:

Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.

In contrast, courts apply a non-preferential, best — interests test outside the ICWA context when determining whether to return a child to a parent who has withdrawn consent to adopt; the child is not returned automatically to the parent. S.O. v. W.S., 643 P.2d 997, 1005 (Alaska 1982).

ICWA further advances its goals by preferring Indian adoptive parents over non-Indian adoptive parents. In determining the appropriate adoptive placement of an Indian child, ICWA requires that, in the absence of good cause, preference be given to placement with "(1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families."