In re K & D Indus. Servs. Holding Co.
[…] In Bourdow, the Sixth Circuit imposed withdrawal liability on a non-debtor entity as an alter ego of another entity that had previously filed a bankruptcy case. But the Pension Fund does not cite a single case in which a § 363(f) sale requesting approval of a sale free and clear of withdrawal liability was denied because of the public policy of the MPPAA.

4. Should the Court deny the Sale Motion because the Debtors are attempting to evade and avoid a contingent withdrawal liability to the Pension Fund?

The Pension Fund notes that under § 4212(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c), "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." The Pension Fund then alleges that the Debtors may have filed these Chapter 11 cases to evade or avoid withdrawal liability. The Pension Fund cites Bricklayers & Trowel Trades International Pension Fund v.