In re Justin F.
[…] The court informed the parents that their failure to take the actions necessary and possible to demonstrate that reunification is a reasonable option will most likely result in the filing by DCF of a petition for the termination of their parental rights.

THE PARENTS DID NOT SATISFY THE STANDARDS FOR A NEW TRIAL

CGS Section 52-270 sets forth causes for which new trials may be granted: "(a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or in part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action." (Emphasis supplied.)

With respect to the last sentence of CGS Section 52-270(a), the judges of the superior court have not provided by rule for a new trial of neglect cases. Practice Book Section 35a-1 et seq.