In re Jacklyn H.
[…] During the pendency of the child neglect proceedings and after the evaluation report had been filed with the court, Jacklyn was charged with a delinquency offense. On January 15, 2015, after Jacklyn's delinquency case was referred to the office of juvenile probation for non-judicial handling, the juvenile probation officer who

The statute governing nonjudicial handling of juvenile matters, General Statutes § 46b–128 (a), provides in relevant part: “Whenever the Superior Court is in receipt of any written complaint filed by any person, any public or private agency or any federal, state, city or town department maintaining that a child's conduct constitutes delinquency within the meaning of section 46b–120, it shall make a preliminary investigation to determine whether the facts, if true, would be sufficient to be a juvenile matter and whether the interests of the public or the child require that further action be taken. If so, the court may authorize the filing of a verified petition of alleged delinquency or it may make without such petition whatever nonjudicial disposition is practicable ... provided the facts establishing jurisdiction are admitted and that a competent acceptance of such a disposition has been given by the child and his parent or guardian. If a nonjudicial disposition is made, the term of any nonjudicial supervision shall be established by the juvenile probation supervisor provided such period of supervision shall not exceed one hundred eighty days....”

Practice Book § 27–1A (c) provides that “[d]elinquency matters eligible for nonjudicial handling shall be designated as such on the docket. If the prosecuting authority objects to the designation, the judicial authority shall determine if such designation is appropriate.