In re Jacklyn H.
[…] The respondent asserts that § 46b–124 (b)(1)(E), when read in conjunction with other state and federal statutes that more specifically protect the privacy of health treatment records, should not be interpreted to provide for unlimited access to privileged information contained in an evaluation report to the entities and individuals that the statute exempts from the need to seek a court order, such as an employee of the juvenile probation department.

General Statutes § 46b–124 (b) provides in relevant part: “All records of cases of juvenile matters ... except delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof ... shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior Court, except that: (1) Such records shall be available to ... (E) employees of the Judicial Branch who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records....”