In re Jacklyn H.
[…] For a broader discussion of the comparative inconsistencies in the various statutorily-created privileges and exceptions to them, see C. Tait & E. Prescott, Connecticut Evidence (5th Ed.2014) §§ 5.44 through 5.59, pp. 284–308.

More significantly, the psychologist-patient privilege statute specifically restricts the use of court-ordered psychological evaluations. Pursuant to § 52–146c (c)(1), the consent of the person consulting the psychologist is not required for the disclosure of that person's communications “[i]f a judge finds that any person after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made the communications to a psychologist in the course of a psychological examination ordered by the court....” The communications made to the psychologist, however, are “admissible only on issues involving the person's psychological condition....” General Statutes § 52–146c (c)(1).