In re Initial Public Offering Securities
[…] Gibson, we said in effect that the Rule meant what it said." Leatherman, 507 U.S. at 168 (citation omitted). Moreover, as if to warn the lower courts not to stray from the Rules, the Court held that heightened pleading "is a result which must be obtained by the process of amending the Federal Rules, and not by judicial interpretation. In the absence of such an amendment, federal courts and litigants must rely on summary judgment and control of discovery to weed out unmeritorious claims sooner rather than later." Id. at 168-69.

See also 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2000) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure . . . for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.").

Nonetheless, last term in Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506 (2002), the Supreme Court found occasion to again remind the lower courts not to raise the bar for pleading.