In re Head
[…] Even though the Michigan decisions did not directly address the phrase "false statement" but instead dealt with policies using the phrase "false swearing," that also does not appear to the Court to be a distinction with a difference. "False statement" is defined as "[a]n untrue statement knowingly made with the intent to mislead." Black's Law Dictionary at 619 (7th ed. 1999). That definition certainly contains an element of intent.

Further, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.2833 directs what provisions shall be contained in a fire insurance policy in Michigan. That statute provides that a "fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain" a provision "[t]hat the policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment." Id. § 500.2833(1)(c). The statute says nothing about a provision authorizing the insurer to void a policy based simply upon an untrue statement absent a showing of intent.