In re Goldman Sachs Grp., Inc. Sec. Litig.
[…] 10-06-2014

IN re GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. SECURITIES LITIGATION This Document Relates To: ALL ACTIONS


OPINION & ORDER :

Defendants move to certify for interlocutory appeal the Court's Order of June 23, 2014, denying reconsideration of the Court's original order in Richman v. Goldman Sachs, 868 F. Supp. 2d 261 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). The Court assumes familiarity with its prior orders and opinions in this matter. The defendants' motion is denied.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law

Certification of an interlocutory appeal is a rare exception to the rule that only final judgments are appealable. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides for interlocutory appeal only when the order involves "a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion" and "an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." The burden of establishing these three factors falls upon the party seeking certification. See In re Facebook, Inc., IPO Sec. & Derivative Litig., 986 F. Supp. 2d 524, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Casey v. Long Island R.R., 406 F.3d 142, 146 (2d Cir. 2005)).