In re Ford Motor Co. E-350 Van Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The proof would consist of their unique, individual consumer experiences.

This Court finds instructive the Second Circuit's decision in Sobiech v. International Staple & Machine Co., which held, under New York law, that the plaintiff could not maintain action for breach of implied warranty because he knew of a product's (vegetable packaging machine) defects from personally using the product on a trial basis prior to purchase. 867 F.2d 778, 782-83 (2d Cir. 1989). In doing so, the Sobiech court relied on N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(b), which states that there are no implied warranties "with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have [been] revealed" when the buyer has an opportunity to inspect the goods prior to purchase.