In re Figueroa
[…] In order to determine whether extradition is appropriate, the authority of a magistrate judge serving as an extradition judicial officer "is limited to determining an individual's eligibility to be extradited, which is done by ascertaining (1) whether the crime is an extraditable offense under the subject treaty, and (2) whether probable cause exists to sustain the charge." In re Extradition of Sainez, 07-MJ-0177, 2008 WL 366135, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 8, 2008) (citation omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (providing for extradition "[i]f, on such hearing, [the court] deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention."). If the magistrate judge determines that the charged offenses are within the treaty's terms and probable cause exists, he is to certify the matter to the Secretary of State, who has sole discretion to determine if the extradition should proceed.