In re Dunn
[…] In re K.C. Machine Tool Co., 816 F.2d 238, 246 (6th Cir. 1987). "Abandonment should not be ordered where the benefit of administering the asset exceeds the cost of doing so." Id.

Turnover is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 542(a), which provides in material part:

[A]n entity . . . in possession . . . of property that the trustee may use, sell, or lease under section 363 of this title . . . shall deliver to the trustee . . . such property . . . unless such property is of inconsequential value or benefit to the estate.

Abandonment is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 554(b), which provides in material part:
On request of a party in interest . . . the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.

The case of In re Sowers, 97 B.R. 480 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1989) bears significant similarity to the facts of this case. In Sowers, the debtor was scheduled to receive a lump sum payment from a 401(k) plan upon separation from her employer.