In re Dukes
[…] Noting that while he understood Dukes would be incarcerated for two years, Judge Noll explained that under section 102.004, the issue was whether "this child is presently in danger where this child is." Judge Noll asked whether there was anything to suggest that J.D.'s mental health or physical health was in danger because of his present circumstances of living with his paternal grandparents. When the Orchards' attorney could not bring forth any evidence to make such a showing, Judge Noll decided to allow the Orchards to amend their petition to seek possession or access pursuant to section 153.432.

Section 102.004(a) provides that "[i]n addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree of consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical heath or emotional development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).