In re Dukes
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

Section 153.432(a) allows a "biological or adoptive grandparent" to "request possession of or access to a grand child by filing: (1) an original suit; or (2) a suit for modification as provided by Chapter 156." TEX. FAM. CODEANN. § 153.432(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 153.432(c) states that "[i]n a suit described by Subsection (a), the person filing suit must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Id.