In re Cochise Cnty. Mental Health No. 201800002
[…] And I don't like to waive if there's an issue of understanding that. So circumstances being as they are, he's in [the hospital].

¶3 The trial court concluded, based on the evidence, that D.M. "does suffer from a mental disorder which renders him persistently or acutely disabled; he is in need of treatment and is either unable or unwilling to accept voluntary treatment." The court imposed a treatment plan, and this appeal followed.

¶4 On appeal, D.M. first argues the trial court was required to determine whether he had some other means of attending the hearing. He relies on § 36-539(C), which states:

If the patient, for medical or psychiatric reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and cannot appear by other reasonably feasible means, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to be present at the hearing and on such a finding may proceed with the hearing in the patient's absence.

¶5 A "patient and the patient's attorney shall be present at all hearings." § 36-539(B). However, "[t]he patient may choose to not attend the hearing or the patient's attorney may waive the patient's presence." Id. The state argues counsel waived D.M.'s presence. We agree counsel's statements could be interpreted as an express waiver of D.M.'s presence. But we need not resolve that question because D.M. has cited no authority suggesting his counsel's waiver of his presence must be express.