In re Chambers
[…] II

Chapter 12, which is modeled after Chapter 13, was enacted "in response to the agricultural debt crisis of the mid-1980s," Traders State Bank v. Mann Farms, Inc. (In re Mann Farms, Inc.), 917 F.2d 1210, 1214 (9th Cir. 1990), and "was intended to enable family farmers to retain their farms while reorganizing their financial affairs." In re Lockard, 234 B.R. 484, 490 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1999). Confirmation of a Chapter 12 plan is governed, generally, by 11 U.S.C. § 1225 (2005), which, as material to the resolution of this contested matter, provides:

(a) Except as [otherwise] provided . . ., the court shall confirm a plan if —

(1) the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;

. . . .

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;

. . . .

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

. . . .

(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; [and]

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a). If a party in interest does not agree with its treatment in a proposed Chapter 12 plan, it may object. See 11 U.S.C. § 1224 (2005).

A