In re Brinkman
[…] At Brinkman's first appearance on the criminal matter on May 9, 1990, Brinkman was given the chance to obtain an attorney. Brinkman hired Howard Bolter who subsequently appeared at three pretrial conferences. At the first pretrial conference on June 13, 1990, the City prosecutor discussed with Bolter options to avoid a trial. The prosecutor laid out four options. Brinkman could:

1. plead guilty to a gross misdemeanor as charged;

2. plead guilty to a reduced misdemeanor charge;

3. plead guilty under Minn.Stat. § 609.135; or

Section 609.135 provides that: "[A]ny court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and (a) may order noninstitutional sanctions without placing the defendant on probation, or (b) may place the defendant on probation with or without supervision and on the terms the court prescribes, including noninstitutional sanctions when practicable."

4. receive a continuance for dismissal on the condition that Brinkman pay restitution.

The prosecutor did not consult Bible before discussing plea options.