In re Baker
[…] E.D. Tex. 1996) (finding that the exclusivity period pursuant to § 1121 should be filed, extending the time period for debtor exclusively to file a plan); In re Simbaki, Ltd. , 522 B.R. 917, 921 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2014) (holding that only a debtor is bound by the 300-day drop dead deadline and therefore, "only the debtor needs the ability to obtain an extension").

See 11 U.S.C. § 1221 ("The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend the period if the need for the extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.").

In re Henderson , 352 B.R. 439, 443 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2006).

See In re Trepetin , 617 B.R. 841, 848 n.14 (Bankr.