In re Baker
[…] Thus, it is appropriate that the debtor should be required to meet a stringent burden if the debtor seeks an extension of the 90-day period."

In a Subchapter V case, only the debtor may file a plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1189(a). In a traditional Chapter 11 case, the debtor initially has the exclusive right to file a plan, but that exclusive right may expire or be terminated; it may also be extended "for cause." See 11 U.S.C. § 1121.

139 Cong. Rec. H1252 (daily ed. Mar. 16, 1993) (statement of Rep. Fish) (explaining that the replacement of "substantially justified" in § 1221 with "the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable" was a "tightening of the current requirement that an extension by [sic] substantially justified [and] should prove helpful to creditors."); see also 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1221.01[2] (16th ed. 2020) ("The phrase ‘substantially justified’ was not explained in the legislative history, and so