In re Akers
[…] This Court further concludes that this matter is a "core" bankruptcy proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A), (L), and (O).

I. Confirmation of the Debtor's Fourth Amended Plan

The Bankruptcy Code provides Chapter 12 debtors with an enumerated list of requirements for plan confirmation. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a). Relevant to this case, Section 1225(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if—

...

(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B) (i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan ....

Id.