Bankruptcy No. 02-41729 (REG), Adversary No. 02-8074 (REG).
[…] S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2005) (quoting Ames and PSINet).
See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 7, 65, 66, 71, 72, 74, 75, 76, and "Count I" heading preceding ¶ 63.
Section 1, § 201-1, provides in full:
This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law."
As relevant here, section 3, § 201-3, provides:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act [§ 201-2] . . . are hereby declared unlawful.
Section 9.2, § 201-9.2, provides, in relevant part:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act [§ 201-3], may bring a private action, to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.