Bankruptcy No. 02-41729 (REG), Adversary No. 02-8074 (REG).
[…] Cisco Sys. Capital Corp. (In re PSINet, Inc.), 271 B.R. 1, 12 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001) (Gerber, J.) ("The Court starts with the words of the statute."); see also In re Indesco Int'l, Inc., 2005 WL 681454, at *7 n. 16 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2005) (quoting Ames and PSINet).
See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 7, 65, 66, 71, 72, 74, 75, 76, and "Count I" heading preceding ¶ 63.
Section 1, § 201-1, provides in full:
This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law."
As relevant here, section 3, § 201-3, provides:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act [§ 201-2] . . . are hereby declared unlawful.
Section 9.2, § 201-9.2, provides, in relevant part: