In re Accounting by Mancini
[…] Any such distribution is fundamentally improper and would be contrary to the clear black letter laws of intestacy and common law precedent.

EPTL § 4–1.1 governs the descent and distribution of an intestate estate. It is clear based on the findings of the genealogist that the closest relatives who survived the Decedent are a minimum of thirteen (13) first cousins, or, to use the specific language contained in subparagraph (6) of the statute, “the issue of grandparents”. Thus, distribution of this Estate is governed by EPTL § 4–1.1(a)(6), as amended in 1992, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) If a decedent is survived by:

* * *

(6) One or more grandparents or the issue of
grandparents (as hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents, one-half to the surviving paternal grandparent or grandparents, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, and the other one-half to the surviving maternal grandparent or grandparents, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation; ... For the purposes of this subparagraph, issue of grandparents shall not include issue more remote than grandchildren of such grandparents.

In its 1992 amendment to this subparagraph, the Legislature added the last sentence in order to “impose a limit on the level of distribution” by cutting off “issue” at the level of first cousins.