In Matter of Grayboyes
[…] FBCC contends that the bankruptcy court impermissibly modified both the mortgage and note by denying FBCC the recovery of attorney's fees in connection with the loan. (See FBCC's Br., at 20-22). FBCC challenges the bankruptcy court's reasons for denying FBCC the recovery of attorney's fees: that FBCC never provided notice for the recovery of these fees in accordance with § 403; and that § 407 of Act 6 prohibits FBCC from recovering such fees as part of a contested bankruptcy proceeding. (Id.).

The allowance of attorney's fees in a proof of claim is governed by § 506(b) of the bankruptcy code. This section provides that:

[t]o the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section [pertaining to trustee's ability to recover costs of preserving or disposing of such property], is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement which such claim arose.
11 U.S.C. § 506(b).