In Matter of Department of Social Servs.
[…] She stated she found them in the bedroom on the top bunk without any clothes on. Her son said Jane H. was teaching him a game. She indicated that they were in that room about ten to fifteen minutes before she checked on them.

Legal Analysis

Family Court Act § 1012(e) defines an "abused child" as one who is less than 18 years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care, (iii) commits or allows to be committed an offense against such child defined in Article one hundred thirty of the Penal Law.

§ 1012(g) defines "person legally responsible" as "the child's custodian, guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child."

It is undisputed from the testimony of Linda H., Edith H. and Amy B. that the respondent, Jim P., was continually living in the house with this extended family at the relevant time.