In Matter of Department of Social Servs.
[…] It is clear from the testimony that while he was living with this family, Jim P. was very involved in the morning routine, often giving the children breakfast and on many days taking the children to school. Amy B. also testified that Jim P. took the children to the park on at least one occasion and that he had acted in the capacity of a babysitter on numerous occasions.

As such, the Court does find that the respondent, Jim P., is a person legally responsible for the care of all the subject children.

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) states that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. The law requires, however, that the child's statement alone, unless corroborated is not enough to make a finding of abuse or neglect."