In Matter of Department of Social Servs.
[…] Additionally, the position of respondent's witnesses is not supported by the medical testimony and medical records that were admitted into evidence.

Jim P. did not testify at this fact-finding hearing. As a result, the Court will draw a negative inference. "It is settled that where a respondent fails to testify at the fact-finding hearing, the Court is permitted to draw the strongest possible negative inference against him." Noce v. Kaufman, 2 NY2d 347 (1957); Matter of Jasmine A. 18 AD3d 546 (2d Dep't, 2005).

Family Court Act § 1046(b)(i) states that "in a fact-finding hearing any determination that the child is an abused or neglected child must be based on a preponderance of the evidence." Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d; 494 NYS2d 686 .

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i) states that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent."

Based on all the evidence presented the Court does find that the Presentment Agency has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Jane H. was sexually abused pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) in violation of Penal Law § 130.65, § 130.50 and § 130.67.