I-Enterprise Co. v. Draper Fisher Jurvetson Mgmt
[…] As the Court noted in ruling on the motion to dismiss, the California Securities Act has a shorter statute of limitations than the four-year period set forth under the Massachusetts Blue Sky law. Compare Cal. Corp. Code § 25506 (providing that "no action shall be maintained . . . unless brought before the expiration of four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire") with Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 110A, § 410(e) (providing that "[n]o person may sue . . . more than four years after the discovery by the person bringing the action of a violation"). The complaint in the instant action was filed April 11, 2003, and I-Enterprise's claims were filed July 23, 2003, both of which dates are within four years of the dates Roy entered into the Fund VI Subscription Agreement and Limited Partnership Agreement.