Hyde v. Branker
[…] Id. When the court originally refused to excuse Jones and Kuhn, the defense removed them with peremptory challenges. Id. at 261. Therefore, when the court granted the renewed motion it restored two peremptory challenges to the defense. Id. at 449. The court then allowed the defense to go back to the original panel of jurors who had been passed at that time and exercise additional peremptory challenges. State Ct. R., Vol. 4 of 15 at 453-54.

D.

In Claim IV, petitioner argues that the trial court erred by submitting the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(4) aggravating factor at sentencing. Section 15A-2000(e)(4) allows the jury to consider as an aggravating factor whether "the capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(4). Petitioner argues that there was insufficient evidence to support this aggravating factor.