Hyde v. Branker
[…] United States, 483 U.S. 171 (1987). Therefore, to find petitioner had a clearly established constitutional right to be present and participate in the court's pre-trial consideration of juror requests for removal would require the court to create a new rule of law.

Finally, petitioner may not obtain relief due to the trial court's alleged failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-6(a). Section 9-6(a) provides that "excuses from the discharge of [jury service] should be granted only for reasons of compelling personal hardship or because requiring service would be contrary to the public welfare, health, or safety." Federal habeas relief is only available for violations of the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. See 28 U.S. § 2254(a). An error in applying a state statute is not grounds for federal habeas relief. See, e.g., Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).