Hunt v. City of Portland
[…] In this case, use of this method to display and highlight evidence added no clarity to the evidence. Hunt, as the losing party, should not bear the cost of that method.

Accordingly, City's request for the cost of the trial technology specialist and related trial support expenses is denied.

E. Docket Fees ( 28 U.S.C. § 1920(5))

A prevailing party may recover a docket fee "under section 1923 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(5). Section 1923(a) provides: "Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases[.]" City seeks $160.00 as a docket fee under the reasoning that each of the eight defendants is a "prevailing party," and each therefore is entitled to $20.00 as a docket fee.

Defendants misinterpret this subsection. A docket fee is commonly referred to as an "attorney's docket fee."