CV 419-151
[…] The Court reserves final ruling on the motion to seal until receipt of these revised redactions.
See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(8) (exempting from FOIA disclosures all reports concerning examination, operation, or condition of financial institutions); 12 C.F.R. § 261.14(a)(8) (protecting from public disclosure all FDIC "[e]xamination, inspection, operating, or condition reports" and "[a]ny matter that is contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions, including a state financial institution supervisory agency"); see also In re Knoxville News-Sentinel Co., Inc., 723 F.2d 470, 476-78 (6th Cir. 1983) (explaining policy behind confidentiality of FDIC examination and condition reports as ensuring security of financial institutions, preventing erosion of public confidence in banks, and promoting close